Montana "All-Star" Roster CO2018
Posted: Fri Dec 15, 2017 4:20 pm
So in order to get a variety with positions and different kids, I'm going to say a kid can only play on one side of the ball, which I realize isn't realistic with kids like Sulser, Janacaro, Graves, etc., but for sake of variety, that's how I'll do this. Therefore, kids who played both ways their senior year, I will be selecting them at where I see them playing in college.
QB
1. Aaron White (Shelby)
2. Taylor Morton (Kalispell Flathead)
I selected Aaron and Taylor because they are my highest ranked pure QB's, instead of others, like Janacaro and Graves, who played QB but were recruited in other positions and will dominate at other positions.
FB
1. Levi Janacaro (Missoula Big Sky)
2. Logan Rodacker (Billings Skyview)
RB
1. Drew Turner (Kalispell Glacier)
2. Lane Sumner (Huntley Project)
3. Ben Voss (Billings Central)
WR
1. Gabe Sulser (Billings Senior)
2. Nick Germer (Missoula Sentinel)
3. Logan Klienhans (Bozeman)
4. Mark Estes (Kalispell Glacier)
5. David Koppang (Missoula Loyola)
Included five WR's just because of the possibility of going 5 wide with an empty backfield. Plus, its just too hard to leave one of these kids off this "roster".
TE
1. Jake Olsen (CMR)
2. Matt Culpon (Helena Capital)
3. Max Morris (Kalispell Glacier)
T
1. Trevor Welnel (Helena Capital)
1. Joe McElroy ( Missoula Loyola)
G
1. Carson Shuman (Helena Capital)
1. Trey Copeland (Huntley Project)
C
1. Gerrit Bloemendaal (CMR)
I only included the starting lineman for each position to simplify the list, and because I don't believe in rotating o-lineman. 5 guys, 1 unit.
DT
1. Karson Wheat (Deer Lodge)
2. Caeden Suero (Helena High)
3. Corbin Walker (Butte)
DE
1. Logan Kolodejchuk (Columbia Falls)
1. Justin Jenks (Helena Capital)
2. Tanner Harrell(Sheppard)
ILB
1. Nolan Askelson (Senior)
2. Seth Schneider (Helena Capital)
3. Braxton Hill (Anaconda)
OLB
1. Blake Allred (Billings Senior)
2. Brandon Morley (Missoula Sentinel)
3. Connor Nash (Helena High)
CB
1. Damien Nelson (CMR)
2. Mark Northey(Helena Capital)
3. Brock Peterson (Livingston)
4. Keenan Reynolds (Huntley Project)
S
1. Garret Graves (Eureka)
1. Jackson Pepe (Kalispell Glacier)
2. Dalton Macy (Billings Skyview)
2. Kaleb Winterburn (Helena High)
K/P
1. Cody Gagnon (Billings West)
Specialist
1. Easton Hatfield (Townsend)
QB
1. Aaron White (Shelby)
2. Taylor Morton (Kalispell Flathead)
I selected Aaron and Taylor because they are my highest ranked pure QB's, instead of others, like Janacaro and Graves, who played QB but were recruited in other positions and will dominate at other positions.
FB
1. Levi Janacaro (Missoula Big Sky)
2. Logan Rodacker (Billings Skyview)
RB
1. Drew Turner (Kalispell Glacier)
2. Lane Sumner (Huntley Project)
3. Ben Voss (Billings Central)
WR
1. Gabe Sulser (Billings Senior)
2. Nick Germer (Missoula Sentinel)
3. Logan Klienhans (Bozeman)
4. Mark Estes (Kalispell Glacier)
5. David Koppang (Missoula Loyola)
Included five WR's just because of the possibility of going 5 wide with an empty backfield. Plus, its just too hard to leave one of these kids off this "roster".
TE
1. Jake Olsen (CMR)
2. Matt Culpon (Helena Capital)
3. Max Morris (Kalispell Glacier)
T
1. Trevor Welnel (Helena Capital)
1. Joe McElroy ( Missoula Loyola)
G
1. Carson Shuman (Helena Capital)
1. Trey Copeland (Huntley Project)
C
1. Gerrit Bloemendaal (CMR)
I only included the starting lineman for each position to simplify the list, and because I don't believe in rotating o-lineman. 5 guys, 1 unit.
DT
1. Karson Wheat (Deer Lodge)
2. Caeden Suero (Helena High)
3. Corbin Walker (Butte)
DE
1. Logan Kolodejchuk (Columbia Falls)
1. Justin Jenks (Helena Capital)
2. Tanner Harrell(Sheppard)
ILB
1. Nolan Askelson (Senior)
2. Seth Schneider (Helena Capital)
3. Braxton Hill (Anaconda)
OLB
1. Blake Allred (Billings Senior)
2. Brandon Morley (Missoula Sentinel)
3. Connor Nash (Helena High)
CB
1. Damien Nelson (CMR)
2. Mark Northey(Helena Capital)
3. Brock Peterson (Livingston)
4. Keenan Reynolds (Huntley Project)
S
1. Garret Graves (Eureka)
1. Jackson Pepe (Kalispell Glacier)
2. Dalton Macy (Billings Skyview)
2. Kaleb Winterburn (Helena High)
K/P
1. Cody Gagnon (Billings West)
Specialist
1. Easton Hatfield (Townsend)